Privacy Policy

This policy explains the reasons we at Equals One Ltd might ask for your personal data. It will tell you how we look after your data and make sure we process it in accordance with the law. It will also inform you how we will protect your rights as a data subject, and how you can exercise those rights. Please be assured that Equals One Ltd takes its data protection responsibilities very seriously and will always adhere to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when processing your data.

There are two reasons we may wish to process your personal data:

 

You are the named contact of a business that is a client, potential client or supplier

​We hold this data as part of our record keeping because it is in our legitimate interest to do so. We would also like to stay in touch with you to conduct business in the future.

​​The data has been collected either from correspondence with you, from networking activity, or from a public source. Specifically, we will have retained your name, contact details and notes about your business. We intend to hold this data indefinitely; however, if you object to this, please tell us by emailing us at office@equalsone.co.uk. Please note: we are legally obliged to hold details of financial transactions for up to seven years.

 

You are making use of Equals One Ltd to apply for a job

Once you have submitted your contact details and uploaded a CV for an advertised position, we will process your data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. In this situation, we will have received your data in one of two ways:

 

You entered it directly on our own website

In this case, our Privacy Policy explains what we will do with your personal data and how we will uphold your rights.

 

We received your details from a job board website on which we advertised

In this case, in addition to reading our Privacy Policy, we recommend you also read the Privacy Policy of the relevant job board website. It will ensure you are informed how your data is to be used and your rights upheld.

In either case, Equals One Ltd acts a Data Processor on behalf of our clients. We may not be able to inform you who the client is for a given job, as some do not wish to be identified at the advertising stage. Also, the majority of job board websites do not accept adverts identifying the client. It is in our legitimate interests to receive your details from job board websites and forward them to our clients under these conditions. It is also in the interests of applicants, as this arrangement maximises the number of vacancies available for consideration. Should one of our clients contact you regarding a post, we advise you to refer to their Privacy Policy to see how they will use your personal data during the recruitment process.

​Equals One Ltd will collect the name and email address of job applicants, together with a covering statement and uploaded CV. We do not require you to give us any special category data such as religion, political affiliation, ethnicity, trade union membership or health. If you choose to include such information in your covering statement or CV, then by submitting this information to us you are consenting to us sharing it with our client. You may later withdraw that consent but please note we will not then be able to share your covering statement or CV with our client. We advise you not to put any information in a covering statement or CV that you are not happy for us to share with our clients.

Your personal data may be shared with our clients and with sub-contractors who have reasonable need to access to such data. We have taken considered measures to satisfy ourselves that these companies will look after your data to the necessary standards. In some circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose personal data by law or to allow us to exercise our legal rights. In the event of Equals One Ltd being purchased in whole or part by another company, some personal data may need to be shared with that purchaser. Aside from these cases, no other third party will be permitted access to your data.

Your data will be held for one month after the closing date of the job advert, after which it will be deleted from all Equals One Ltd systems. We will not retain your details to put forward for future vacancies.​​

 

How we will uphold your rights under GDPR

Equals One Ltd has a data security policy to help us ensure your data is both held and processed safely, with appropriate physical, digital and procedural safeguards in place.

We will do our best to ensure the data we hold is accurate. If you identify any errors, please advise us and we will rectify them.​​

We won’t use your personal data for purposes other than those of which you are informed.

We won’t use your personal data for any form of profiling or automated decision-making.

​You can ask to see what personal data of yours we hold.

You can also: object to how we are using your data; ask us to delete any personal data of yours that we hold, or tell us not to use it for some of the purposes described in this policy. Where we act as Data Controller, we will respond to your request ourselves: otherwise, we will make the Data Controller aware of your request and act on their instruction.

To contact us about any aspects of our use of your personal data, including notifying us of withdrawal of consent to process special category data, request to access personal data, request to correct errors or to object to our use of your data, please email us at office@equalsone.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with any aspects of how we use your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office (www.ico.org.uk).

For information about how our website gathers tracking data from ‘cookies’ left on your computer or mobile device, please see our Cookie Policy.

Please note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy when necessary. Please check back to be sure you have seen the latest version.

Company registered number 7063198